Accident Lindstrand Balloons ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343944

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand Balloons
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Niederwiesa -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the basket of the hot air balloon touched down hard. One passenger was seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU17-0756-3X