Accident MBB Phoebus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343952

Date:Monday 22 July 2019
Time:16:03
Type:MBB Phoebus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klix -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the F-tow, shortly after the glider had taken off, the towed aircraft began to sag. This was followed by a hard touchdown of the glider, causing severe damage to the landing gear and fuselage. The take-off was aborted.

Sources:

BFU19-0991-3X