Accident Mooney M20K (231) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343958

Date:Sunday 20 May 2018
Time:19:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K (231)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Höxter -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft sagged and touched down hard on the runway. The nose gear broke and the aircraft skidded about 100 metres across the runway.

Sources:

BFU18-0593-3X