Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343970

Date:Saturday 29 July 2017
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyk auf Föhr Airfield (OHR/EDXY) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the aircraft broke left in the last third of the runway, overran the end of the runway and collided with trees and bushes of the adjacent property.

Sources:

BFU17-0987-3X