Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343975

Date:Sunday 26 May 2019
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lagerlechfeld -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the hard landing, the main landing gear collapsed and ground contact was made with the right wing.

Sources:

BFU19-0578-3X