Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343978

Date:Sunday 25 June 2017
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Speyer Airfield (EDRY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft rotated around its vertical axis. This caused the left wing to contact the ground and damage to the spar structure.

Sources:

BFU17-0776-CX