Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343979

Date:Saturday 13 October 2018
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wittmundhafen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft broke sideways to the right and touched an Aircraft Arresting Device with the wing, damaging two ribs of the wing.

Sources:

BFU18-1550-3X