Accident Piper PA-28RT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343991

Date:Saturday 6 October 2018
Time:18:00
Type:Piper PA-28RT
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melle -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to the airfield against the low sun, the aircraft came up short and hit the landing gear against a bump in front of the runway beginning.

Sources:

BFU18-1497-3X