Serious incident Piper PA-46 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343997

Date:Sunday 2 September 2018
Time:15:10
Type:Piper PA-46
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on an IFR approach to Stuttgart Airport in instrument weather conditions. Due to the failure of the heading gyro and the resulting distraction of the pilot, the aircraft fell below the specified minimum safety altitude. As a result, the aircraft was guided to runway 07 using the SRA procedure. The first approach was aborted due to the weather minima not being met, the second approach and landing were uneventful.

Sources:

BFU18-1329-GX