Accident Piper PA-46 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343998

Date:Friday 17 November 2017
Time:16:25
Type:Piper PA-46
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wangerooge Airport (EDWG) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing to the runway, the aircraft went off the taxiway. As a result, the nose wheel broke and the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU17-1519-3X