ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344002
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 17 May 2017 |
Time: | 17:15 |
Type: | Piper PA-46 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Porta Westfalica Airport (EDVY) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Porta Westfalica Airport (EDVY) |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On landing, the nose wheel broke and the aircraft was severely damaged.
Sources:
BFU17-0531-CX