Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344032

Date:Sunday 23 June 2019
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bergneustadt -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, there was rope slack during take-off and he disengaged. On touchdown, there was a rotation around the vertical axis of about 90 degrees. This damaged the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU19-0756-3X