Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344033

Date:Thursday 20 June 2019
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winzeln -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the thermal, the glider was caught in a rain shower. This resulted in an increased rate of descent. In the landing turn, the aircraft touched a tree with its wing and got stuck in another tree.

Sources:

BFU19-0744-3X