Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34404

Date:Monday 10 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8403
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wadi Gazouza -   Somalia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wadi Gazouza, Sudan
Destination airport:RAF Wadi Gazouza
Narrative:
Blenheim L8403: Took off for training flight.10/11/1941
On return from an hour’s dual instruction on 10 November 1941 at Gordon’s Tree near Khartoum, the pilot taxied in and throttled back. Flames then appeared around the starboard engine. Damaged beyond repair.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF