Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344042

Date:Sunday 5 August 2018
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blumberg -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the wing made contact with the ground. The glider was severely damaged on the fuselage and wing.

Sources:

BFU18-1143-3X