Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344048

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2018
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sontra -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the glider touched down hard. The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU18-1056-3X