Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344058

Date:Sunday 17 June 2018
Time:13:46
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS9
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lünen-Lippeweiden -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider sagged in the hover phase due to turbulence and hit the ground hard in front of the runway. A rotation around the vertical axis occurred. The aircraft was severely damaged at the landing gear and at the left wing in the aileron area.

Sources:

BFU18-0784-3X