Accident Scheibe SF 25c ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344068

Date:Thursday 22 August 2019
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altena -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing for take-off, the motor glider was pushed against a fence by a gust of wind and severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU19-1211-3X