Accident Scheibe SF 25c ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344069

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2017
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamenz -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing on the apron, the throttle was accidentally moved to full throttle. The motor glider accelerated, could not be braked in time and rolled against a steel frame parked at the end of the apron.

Sources:

BFU17-1409-3X