Accident Scheibe SF 25c ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344070

Date:Friday 17 June 2016
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juist -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the motor glider did not get enough speed despite full throttle and rolled over the end of the runway. The aircraft got stuck in the mud of the island and sank.

Sources:

BFU16-0809-3X