Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2t ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344094

Date:Friday 16 June 2017
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2t
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wörth am Rhein -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an emergency landing on a field, the glider collided with a water pipe. The glider was severely damaged and the pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU17-0717-3X