Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2t ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344095

Date:Saturday 18 June 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2t
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Brande -   Denmark
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As the auxiliary power unit could not be started, the glider had to land in the field. In the process, the tail unit was severed during a turn on the ground.

Sources:

BFU16-0814-DX