Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus A/b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344099

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2016
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus A/b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skinnerholm -   Denmark
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During winch launch, the glider's left wing touched grass vegetation. The glider overturned and was destroyed.

Sources:

BFU16-1002-DX