Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344108

Date:Thursday 26 January 2017
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Beauty -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the pilot tried to avoid a tractor that was on the runway. In doing so, the right wing touched the ground and the glider crashed to the ground.

Sources:

BFU17-0107-DX