Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344124

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2018
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amlikon -   Switzerland
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider touched down hard on the ground shortly after take-off. The flight instructor was seriously injured and the motor glider severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU18-1021-DX