Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344129

Date:Thursday 4 June 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schreckhof -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the aerotow, the glider went off the side of the runway and collided with a metal fence.

Sources:

BFU15-0646-3X