Accident Schempp-hirth Ventus 2bt OY-NMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344132

Date:Sunday 28 May 2023
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-hirth Ventus 2bt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-NMX
MSN: 40/230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalundborg -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalundborg Airfield (EKKL)
Destination airport:Kalundborg Airfield (EKKL)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While the pilot was preparing the motorglider's folding engine for engine start, the canopy opened and broke. The pilot was able to return to the glider field and land safely. The AAIB is supporting the investigation as the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 2023-313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU23-0380-DX