Accident Schleicher Asg 29e ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344140

Date:Friday 3 August 2018
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asg 29e
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gersfeld-Wasserkuppe Airfield (EDER) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft came too far on landing. It rolled over the end of the runway and was damaged at the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU18-1126-3X