Accident Schleicher Asg 29e ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344141

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2016
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asg 29e
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lysa Polana -   Poland
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a forest. The glider was destroyed and the pilot killed.

Sources:

BFU16-0454-DX