Accident Schleicher Ash 26 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344144

Date:Friday 9 December 2016
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ash 26
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beacon -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the descent, the pilot was unable to start the engine and the glider made contact with tall vegetation. This severely damaged the glider and slightly injured the pilot.

Sources:

BFU16-1782-DX