Accident Schleicher Ash 26 E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344149

Date:Thursday 13 August 2015
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ash 26 E
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klix -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the aerotow, the glider overran the tow plane. The tow plane then crashed into a field.

Sources:

BFU15-1098-3X