Incident Saab 105 60133/133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34415

Date:Friday 22 August 2008
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 105
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: 60133/133
MSN: 60133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:F17 Blekinge flygflottilj - Ronneby -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESDF
Destination airport:ESCF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aborted takeoff due to birds. Skidded off the runway (01) and ended upp in the arresting net. A smal fire broke out in one of the main gears due to over heated breaks. The fire was quickly extinguished by attending crash crew.

Sources:

https://www.forsvarsmakten.se/sv/I-Sverige/Utbildningsforband/Blekinge-flygflottilj-F-17/Nyheter/Fagelkollision-pa-Kallinge/_