Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344167

Date:Saturday 14 April 2018
Time:15:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamm-Lippewiesen Airport (EDLH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hard landing, the glider was severely damaged and the pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

BFU18-0392-3X