Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344170

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Möckmühl -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to landing, the glider sagged and landed hard on the runway. The landing gear pressed into the wheel well. The crew was not injured,

Sources:

BFU18-1116-3X