Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344175

Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Illertissen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly before landing, according to the instructor, the student pilot pulled the elevator at about 2 metres. This caused a stall and the glider touched down hard.

Sources:

BFU19-0569-3X