Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344177

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Übersberg -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot was flying alone under supervision. Shortly before touchdown, the glider sagged and touched down hard, causing severe damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

BFU19-1167-3X