Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344180

Date:Sunday 15 April 2018
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Esslingen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing after a rope break exercise, the glider collided with an obstacle and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU18-0396-3X