Accident Schleicher Ask 23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344194

Date:Friday 23 August 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 23
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Michaelsdom -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During winch launch, there was an interruption in the initial climb. The glider lost speed and touched down hard on the runway. The pilot was seriously injured and the glider severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU19-1175-3X