ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34420
Last updated: 26 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-OCT-2008 |
Time: | 09:20 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6013X |
C/n / msn: | ME-113 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Eloy, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (MYF) |
Destination airport: | Eloy, AZ (PVT) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:As the pilot began flaring for landing at a private airstrip, the airplane encountered sudden turbulence and immediately rolled to the right. Despite the pilot’s attempt to counteract the roll and abort the landing, the right wing struck the surface of runway 24 and the airplane began to cartwheel. The airplane came to rest upright adjacent to the runway. The pilot noted that at the time of the accident the wind was from 210 degrees at 20 knots. Examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed that both wings were structurally damaged. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the engine, airframe, and flight control system at the time of the accident. The owner of the private airstrip stated that due to the location of a residential structure, it is common to experience turbulence near the approach end of runway 24 during high wind conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Contributing to the accident were the crosswind wind conditions and terrain induced turbulence.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20081006X90249&key=1