Accident Schleicher Asw 19 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344221

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2018
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 19
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landshut-Ellermühle Airfield (EDML) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When landing after a private sightseeing flight, the glider touched down hard and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU18-0418-3X