Accident Schleicher Asw 24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344231

Date:Sunday 4 December 2016
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 24
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During winch launch, the glider tilted to the left at an altitude of about 80 to 100 metres and hit the ground. The glider was destroyed and the pilot killed.

Sources:

BFU16-1766-DX