Accident Schleicher Asw 24e ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344233

Date:Monday 31 July 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 24e
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gap/Tallard -   France
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, there was a loss of power in the engine. During the subsequent emergency landing in a field, the left wing collided with a telephone line.

Sources:

BFU17-1035-4X