Accident Schleicher Ka 8b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344239

Date:Saturday 8 April 2017
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 8b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reiselfingen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the aerotow, a collision with the tow rope occurred. This damaged the wing of the glider.

Sources:

BFU17-0349-3X