Accident Schleicher Ka 8b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344241

Date:Monday 4 July 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 8b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a landing, the glider came up short. The aircraft was severely damaged by touching down in front of the runway.

Sources:

BFU16-0898-DX