Accident SZD-59 Acro ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344284

Date:Saturday 30 March 2019
Time:13:10
Type:SZD-59 Acro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uelzen Airfield (EDVU) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During winch launch, the pilot noticed an inverse function of the elevator and disengaged the cable. A hard touchdown occurred, causing severe damage to the fuselage and canopy.

Sources:

BFU19-0268-3X