Serious incident unknown ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344299

Date:Sunday 18 November 2018
Time:15:10
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private flight of a Piper PA-28 under visual flight rules, an approach with an unknown glider occurred on the approach to Papenburg airfield. The pilot of the Piper gave the closest distance as 8 to 22 metres at the same altitude. To avoid a collision, he had swerved upwards. The glider was not visible on the radar data analysed.

Sources:

BFU18-1669-7X