Accident Valentin Taifun ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344300

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Valentin Taifun
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anamizu -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, the motor glider made an emergency landing due to malfunctions in the electrical system and smoke from the engine. During the hard touchdown, the aircraft sustained severe damage to the landing gear.

Sources:

BFU18-1446-DX