Accident Valentin Taifun ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344301

Date:Thursday 22 June 2017
Time:16:34
Type:Valentin Taifun
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ludvika -   Sweden
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach, the pilot decided to perform a through take-off manoeuvre. In doing so, the touring motor glider entered a stalled flight condition and impacted the runway.

Sources:

BFU17-0803-DX