Accident SZD ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344307

Date:Friday 27 May 2016
Time:14:40
Type:SZD
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfhagen (EDGW) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the landing flaps could not be extended. The aircraft rolled over the end of the airfield and spun around its vertical axis. The fuselage was separated behind the wing.

Sources:

BFU16-0681-3X