Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N703KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34435

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2008
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Barker Michael E
Registration: N703KP
MSN: E-1975
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3016 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pearland, TX (LVJ)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (DWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the propeller's rpms unexpectedly increased to approximately 2,900. After an attempt to reduce the rpms via the propeller governor failed, the pilot was successful by reducing the engine throttle. Seconds later the engine began to make a "knocking noise" before complete engine power was lost. The pilot performed a forced landing to a rough field, resulting in a hard landing. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. Moments later the airplane caught fire and was fully engulfed in flames. An examination of the engine revealed that the oil filter adapter housing contained a fracture that allowed the engine oil to escape, resulting in oil starvation and a subsequent engine seizure. Reportedly this was the first flight since the airplane's annual inspection and the last oil filter change. Due to thermal damage to the oil filter adapter and oil filter, the reason for the fractured oil filter adapter could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a fracture in the oil filter adapter housing. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location